Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Our privacy policy is based on openness. Where we request information from you, we will generally state the purpose, or purposes, for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Collection of Personal Information

The amount of personal information we collect about you depends on how you interact with us. We will collect personal information from you if you:
contact us through our website using an on-line form;

  • make a product or service enquiry;
  • order products or services;
  • complete an application or enter into an agreement with us;
  • receive a visit from one of our representatives;
  • subscribe to one of our mailing lists;
  • correspond with us, including by email;
  • call our Customer Service line; or
  • enter a promotion or competition.

The type of personal information you may provide to us includes your name, address, email address, telephone, age group, mobile phone number, facsimile number, credit card particulars and bank details.

By providing your personal information in this way, including by completing on-line forms and email, you agree to the collection of that information in accordance with our privacy policy.

We collect personal information from you for a number of reasons, including to:

  • sell and deliver our products and services to you;
  • respond to your questions or requests for information;
  • improve our products and services;
  • assist us forecast the future demand for our products and services;
  • send you direct marketing material by email or post;
  • analyse our website usage;
  • enhance the content of our website;
  • keep a record of our dealings with each other; and
  • comply with legal obligations.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

You can generally visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

Social Media

To customise your user experience on our website we may provide you with the opportunity to connect, access and/or interact with third-party social networking services, such as Facebook, Twitter, Google and Pinterest. If you connect to these third-party social networking services to participate in one of our promotional campaigns, you are authorising us to access and use certain information from your social network profile. You can opt-out of authorising us from collecting or accessing your information when you are not using the application and you can cancel this service at any time by deleting the application from your social network account.

Disclosure to Third Parties

CivilEdge recognises the trust you place in us when you give us your personal information and so will not give your personal information to third parties unless:

you have given us your consent to do so; it is necessary for us to do so to fulfil the primary purpose(s) for which we collected your personal information; you would reasonably expect us to disclose it for a related purpose; or we are required to do so by law.

Privacy Notice for Students

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

If a student does not provide their personal information CivilEdge will not be able to enrol them as a student.

If a student does not agree to their information being shared CivilEdge may not be able to provide training and assessment services.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to:

  • the relevant state or territory training authority
  • Apprenticeship Network Provider and Employer (for those who are completing traineeships or apprenticeships)

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact CivilEdge to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

We can be contacted on 1300 725 483 or by email: info@civiledge.com.au

CivilEdge will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all CivilEdge policies and protocols (including those published on CivilEdge’s website at https://www.civiledge.com.au/privacy-policy)

Queensland Students

Participants information collected in Queensland by CivilEdge and will be disclosed by CivilEdge to the Department of Transport and Main Roads (TMR) for the purpose of enabling TMR to review CivilEdge’s performance of its obligations under our Licence Agreement to deliver Training. This may necessitate TMR or a third party appointed by TMR to contact you about your participation in the Approved Training Programs.
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is disclosed to such third parties in accordance with this privacy policy and on a confidential basis.

South Australia Students

Participants information collected in South Australia by CivilEdge will be disclosed by CivilEdge to the Department of Planning, Transport and Infrastructure (DIT) formerly DPTI for the purpose of enabling DIT to issue Work Zone Traffic Management cards and allowing DIT to review CivilEdge’s performance of its obligations as an approved training provider.

Western Australia Students

Participants information collected in Western Australia by CivilEdge will be disclosed by CivilEdge to Main Roads Western Australia (MRWA) for the purpose of recording MRWA Accreditations and allowing MRWA to review Civil Edge’s performance of its obligations as an approved training provider.

New South Wales Students

Participants information collected in New South Wales by CivilEdge will be disclosed by CivilEdge to SafeWork NSW for the purpose of recording training and assessment activity and for the purpose of enabling SafeWork NSW to issue Traffic Control Work Training Cards.

Cross Border Disclosure

If we disclose personal information in countries outside Australia, we will only do so in compliance with all applicable Australian data protection and privacy laws and if we reasonably believe that the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to the applicable Australian privacy laws.

Website data and cookies

When you visit our website, we collect your server address, domain name and information regarding the pages which you visit and links that you click on. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only.

A cookie is a piece of information that our web server may transfer to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie is stored on your computer, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. Cookies can facilitate your ongoing access to and use of our website. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as browser history, merchandise transactions or registered services.

Sensitive Information

We will only collect sensitive information from you relating to race, ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health and medical history with your consent and only use it for the purposes for which it is provided.

Security

The security of your personal information is of great importance to us, and we take reasonable steps to:

We will endeavour to destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided, unless a legal exception applies.

Access and Correction

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up-to-date. We appreciate you assisting us by letting us know if your personal information has changed.

You have a right of access to most personal information we hold about you and the right to correct or update your personal information. This right is subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. To request access, please contact our privacy officer, whose contact details are set out below. We will need to verify your identity before meeting your request, which we may require in writing, and we will process it in a reasonable time.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any queries relating to our privacy policy or would like more detail as to our privacy practices, you may contact us by email, post or telephone as follows:

CivilEdge
Level 1 660 Lorimer St
PORT MELBOURNE VIC 3207

Tel: 1300 725 483
E: info@civiledge.com.au

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns with you. If you would like to lodge a complaint please refer to our Complaints & Appeals policy.

Updates

From time to time, our policies will be reviewed and may be revised. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version on our website.

  • keep your personal information secure in a combination of secure computer storage, hard copy files and other access-controlled records; and
  • ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.